T&Cs and Privacy Policy

Juno is an education only platform. If you are unclear about anything concerning our services please do not hesitate to contact us at contact@herjuno.com. Please note that we do not provide any financial planning, accounting, investment advisory or tax advisory or planning advice. If you need financial advice please contact an independent financial advisor. Juno’s content has been prepared exclusively for the informational and educational purposes of our users. Nothing on the Juno platform constitutes an offer to buy or sell or an inducement to buy or sell any security, product, service or investment. The content available on Juno does not constitute investment advice nor does Juno provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, completeness or suitability of the information provided for any particular individual purpose. As Juno is an education only platform, it is not regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority nor is its content protected by the Financial Services Compensation Scheme.

Application Terms and Conditions


 

Please read these Terms and Conditions ("Terms", or "Terms and Conditions") carefully before using the Your Juno mobile application (the "Service") and accessing content through the Service operated by Her Juno Ltd (“Juno”, "us", "we", or "our").

 

1. General 

1.1. Your right to access to and use the Service is conditional  upon your acceptance of and compliance with these Terms. These Terms apply to all visitors, users and others who access or use the Service.

 

1.2. By accessing or using the Service you confirm that you have read, understood and agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions. We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to modify or replace these Terms and Conditions at any time and you are responsible for monitoring any such modifications or replacements. If a revision to these Terms and Conditions is material we will use reasonable endeavours to provide at least 7 days' prior notice by any written means prior to such material revision taking effect. What constitutes a material revision will be determined at our sole discretion. Any revisions to these Terms and Conditions will become effective the earlier of (i) the end of such 7-day period or (ii) the first time you access or use the Service after receiving notification of such changes. If you do not agree to abide by these Terms and Conditions, you are not authorized to use, access or participate in the Service. If you disagree with any part of the Terms and Conditions, including any material revisions, then you may not access or participate in the Service. Juno only grants use and access of the Service, its products, and its services to those who have accepted these Terms.

 

2. Description of Service

2.1. The Service allows users to access and use a variety of education services, including learning personal finance education. Juno may, in its sole discretion and at any time, update, change, suspend, make improvements to or discontinue any aspect of the Service, temporarily or permanently. You must not use the Service for any purpose other than to access and use the education services provided to you through the Service, for your own personal educational purposes. 

 

3. Privacy policy

3.1. Before you continue using the Service, we advise you to read our Privacy Policy regarding our user data collection, which can be found here. It will help you better understand our practices. Our Privacy Policy sets out the terms on which we process any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us. By using our Service, you consent to such processing.  

 

4. Registration

4.1. In connection with registering for and using the Service, you agree and warrant that you will (i) provide accurate, current and complete information about you as requested by Juno; (ii) maintain the confidentiality of your password and other information related to the security of your account; (iii) maintain and promptly update any registration information you provide to Juno, to keep such information accurate, current and complete; and (iv) be fully responsible for all use of your account and for any actions that take place through your account.

 

5. Age restriction

5.1. You must be at least 16 (sixteen) years of age before you can use the Service. By using the Service, you warrant that you are at least 16 years of age and you may legally adhere to these Terms and Conditions. Juno assumes no responsibility for liabilities related to age misrepresentation.

 

6.  Intellectual property

6.1. You agree that the Service, including but not limited to all materials, content, graphics, user interface, audio and video clips, editorial content, and the software used to implement the Service, contain proprietary information and material that is owned by Juno, its affiliates, directors, officers, employees, agents, suppliers, or licensors including all copyrights, trade secrets, trademarks, patents, and other intellectual property rights. You agree and acknowledge that the Service is protected by the applicable intellectual property and other law. You also agree that you will not access, use, reproduce or redistribute the Juno’s intellectual property in any way whatsoever except for use of the personal, noncommercial uses in compliance with these Terms and Conditions. 

 

7. Termination

7.1. Juno may terminate your access and use of the Service immediately at any time, for any reason, and at such time you will have no further right to use the Service. You may terminate your Juno account at any time by contacting Juno directly at the contact address stated at the end of these Terms. The provisions of these Terms and Conditions relating to the protection and enforcement of Juno’s proprietary rights, your representations and warranties, disclaimer of representations and warranties, release and indemnities, limitations of liability and types of damages, ownership of data and information, governing law and venue, and miscellaneous provisions shall survive any such termination.

 

8. Warranty, Indemnification and Limitation on Liability

8.1. Our Service is provided “as is”, and we can’t guarantee it will be safe or secure or will work perfectly all the time. 

 

8.2. TO THE EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW, WE DISCLAIM ALL WARRANTIES, WHETHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, TITLE, AND NON-INFRINGEMENT. WITHOUT LIMITING THE GENERALITY OF THE FOREGOING, WE DO NOT MAKE ANY REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTY OF ANY KIND RELATING TO ACCURACY, SERVICE AVAILABILITY, COMPLETENESS, INFORMATIONAL CONTENT, ERROR-FREE OPERATION, RESULTS TO BE OBTAINED FROM USE, OR NON-INFRINGEMENT. ACCESS AND USE OF THE SERVICE MAY BE UNAVAILABLE DURING PERIODS OF PEAK DEMAND, SYSTEM UPGRADES, MALFUNCTIONS OR SCHEDULED OR UNSCHEDULED MAINTENANCE OR FOR OTHER REASONS. 

 

8.3. WE ONLY PROVIDE OUR SERVICE FOR DOMESTIC AND PRIVATE USE. YOU AGREE NOT TO USE OUR SERVICE FOR ANY COMMERCIAL OR BUSINESS PURPOSES, AND WE HAVE NO LIABILITY TO YOU FOR ANY LOSS OF PROFIT, LOSS OF BUSINESS, BUSINESS INTERRUPTION, OR LOSS OF BUSINESS OPPORTUNITY. 

 

8.4. We do not exclude or limit in any way our liability to you where it would be unlawful to do so. This includes liability for death or personal injury caused by our negligence or the negligence of our employees, agents or subcontractors and for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation.

 

8.5. WE WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE CAUSED BY A VIRUS, DISTRIBUTED DENIAL-OF-SERVICE ATTACK, OR OTHER TECHNOLOGICALLY HARMFUL MATERIAL THAT MAY INFECT YOUR COMPUTER EQUIPMENT, COMPUTER PROGRAMS, DATA OR OTHER PROPRIETARY MATERIAL DUE TO YOUR USE OF OUR SERVICE OR TO YOUR DOWNLOADING OF ANY CONTENT ON IT, OR ON ANY WEBSITE LINKED TO IT.

 

8.6. IF, NOTWITHSTANDING THE OTHER PROVISIONS OF THESE TERMS, (AND SUBJECT TO THIS SECTION 8) WE ARE FOUND TO BE LIABLE TO YOU FOR ANY DAMAGE OR LOSS (INCLUDING THROUGH NEGLIGENCE) WHICH ARISES IN ANY WAY OUT OF, OR IS IN ANY WAY CONNECTED WITH, YOUR USE OF THE SERVICE, OR ANY CONTENT, THEN OUR LIABILITY (SAVE AS PROHIBITED BY APPLICABLE LAW) SHALL IN NO EVENT EXCEED THE TOTAL OF ANY AMOUNTS PAID BY YOU TO US IN RELATION TO THE PART OF THE SERVICE OR ANY CONTENT TO WHICH THE CLAIM RELATES IN THE TWELVE MONTHS PRIOR TO THE DATE OF THE INITIAL CLAIM.

 

8.7. YOU AGREE TO INDEMNIFY AND HOLD HARMLESS JUNO AND ITS AFFILIATES AGAINST ALL LOSSES, LEGAL CLAIMS AND DEMANDS THAT MAY ARISE IN CONNECTION WITH YOUR USE OR MISUSE OF OUR SERVICE IN BREACH OF THESE TERMS. WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO SELECT OUR OWN LEGAL COUNSEL. 

 

8.8. JUNO IS NOT LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES THAT MAY OCCUR TO YOU AS A RESULT OF YOUR MISUSE OF OUR SERVICE.

 

9. Viruses, Hacking and Other Offences

9.1. You must not misuse our Service by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our Service, the server on which our Service is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our Service. You must not attack our Service via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our Service will cease immediately.

 

10. User-generated content 

10.1.  User-generated contentis not approved by us

This Service may include information and materials uploaded by other users of the Service, including without limitation comments and user posts. This information and these materials have not been verified or approved by us. The views expressed by other users on our Service do not represent our views or values.

 

10.2.  How to complain about content uploaded by other users

If you wish to complain about content uploaded by other users, please contact us using the contact address provided at the end of these Terms.

 

11. Additional Terms

11.1. Free Services and Trials

Your right to access and use any free Services is not guaranteed for any period of time and we reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to limit or terminate your use of any free versions of any Services by any individual or entity. If you are using the Services on a trial or promotional basis (“Trial Period”), your Trial Period and access to the Services will terminate (i) at the end of the Trial Period stated in any order that you place with us, or (ii) if no date is specified, 30 days after your initial access to the Services, (iii) or upon your conversion to a subscription. During the Trial Period, to the extent permitted by law, we provide the Services “AS IS” and without warranty or indemnity, and all other terms otherwise apply. We may modify or discontinue any trials or promotions at any time without notice.

 

11.2 Beta Services

We may offer you access to beta services that are being provided prior to general release, but we do not make any guarantees that these services will be made generally available (“Beta Services”). You understand and agree that the Beta Services may contain bugs, errors and other defects, and use of the Beta Services is at your sole risk. You acknowledge that your use of Beta Services is on a voluntary and optional basis, and we have no obligation to provide technical support and may discontinue provision of Beta Services at any time in our sole discretion and without prior notice to you. These Beta Services are offered “AS-IS”, and to the extent permitted by applicable law, we disclaim any liability, warranties, indemnities, and conditions, whether express, implied, statutory or otherwise. If you are using Beta Services, you agree to receive related correspondence and updates from us, and acknowledge that opting out may result in cancellation of your access to the Beta Services. If you provide feedback (“Feedback”) about the Beta Service, you agree that we own any Feedback that you share with us. For the Beta Services only, these Terms and Conditions supersede any conflicting terms and conditions in the Agreement, but only to the extent necessary to resolve conflict.

 

11.3. Third-Party Links, Sites and Services

Our Service may contain links to third-party web sites or services that are not owned or controlled by Juno. Juno has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party web sites or services. You further acknowledge and agree that Juno shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with use of or reliance on any such content, goods or services available on or through any such web sites or services. The content on our Service is provided for general information only and although we make reasonable efforts to update the information on our Service, we make no representations, warranties or guarantees, whether express or implied, that the content on our Service is accurate, complete or up-to-date. The content made available through our Service is not intended to amount to financial or other professional advice on which you should rely. You must obtain financial or other professional advice if you require it before taking, or refraining from, any action on the basis of the content on our Service. 

 

11.4. Applicable law

By using the Services, you agree that the laws of England and Wales, without regard to principles of conflict of laws, will govern these Terms and Conditions, or any dispute of any sort that might come between Juno and you, or its business partners and associates. You and we both agree that the courts of England and Wales will have exclusive jurisdiction.

 

11.5. No Waiver

If we fail at any time to insist upon strict performance of any of your obligations under these terms of use, or if we fail to exercise any of the rights or remedies to which we are entitled under these terms of use, this shall not constitute a waiver of such rights or remedies and shall not relieve you from compliance with such obligations.

 

11.6. No Partnership

You agree that no joint venture, partnership, employment, or agency relationship exists between you and us as a result of these Terms or of use of the Service.

 

11.7. No Third Party Rights

Nothing in these Terms shall confer, or is intended to confer, on any person or corporation that is not party to these Terms any benefit or the right to enforce any term of these Terms.

 

11.8. Severability

If any provision of these Terms is held to be invalid or unenforceable, such provision shall be struck out and the remaining provisions shall remain in full force and effect. 

 

11.9. We may transfer these Terms

We may transfer our rights and obligations under these Terms to another organisation. We will always notify you in writing if this happens and we will ensure that the transfer will not affect your rights under the Terms. 

 

12. License to Service

Applications made available through the App Store are licensed, not sold, to you. Your license to each application is subject to your prior acceptance of a Licensed Application End User License Agreement (“Standard EULA”), which can be found here. Subject to your agreement to the terms of these Terms and Conditions and the Standard EULA, Juno grants you a non-transferable, non-exclusive license to download, install, and use one copy of its Service in object code form only on an interactive wireless device that you own or control. By agreeing to these Terms and Conditions, you confirm that you have read, understood and agreed to the Standard EULA terms in full. 

 

Application Privacy Policy

1. INTRODUCTION
 

Welcome to Her Juno Ltd’s Privacy Policy. 

At Her Juno Ltd (“we”, “us”, or “our”) we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and Personal Data. 

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, process and keep your data safe. The Privacy Policy will also tell you about your privacy rights in relation to this data. Personal Data is data, or a combination of pieces of data that could reasonably allow you to be identified.

This Privacy Policy applies to Personal Data we collect or process about our customers that use our services via our application (the "Application").

We may be required by law to collect certain Personal Data about you, or as a consequence of any contractual relationship we have with you. Failure to provide this information may prevent or delay the fulfilment of these obligations. 
 

2. WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT

The categories of Personal Data that we collect about you are:  

  • Profile/Identity Data: This is data relating to your first name, last name, gender, date of birth, along with user credentials when you create an account to use our services.

  • Contact Data: This is data relating to your phone number, postal address, email address.

  • Marketing and Communications Data: This is your preferences in receiving marketing information and other information from us.

  • Usage Data: This is data we collect from you in connection with your usage of the Application, including data collected about the browser you use and your user behaviour.

  • Financial Data: This is data relating to your payment/billing information, where you purchase any of our services. 

    3. THE LEGAL BASIS FOR COLLECTING THAT DATA
     

We must have a legal basis to process your Personal Data. In most cases the legal basis will be one of the following: 

  • “Consent”: We may obtain your consent to collect and use certain types of Personal Data when we are required to do so by law, for example, in relation to our direct marketing activities including email newsletters. If we ask for your consent to process your Personal Data, you may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us using the details at the end of this Privacy Policy.   

  • “Contractual Obligations”: We may require certain information from you in order to fulfil our contractual obligations and provide you with our services. 

  • “Legal Compliance”: We’re required by law to collect and process certain types of data, such as to detect, prevent and respond to fraudulent activity or other illegal actions, or to comply with our legal obligations such as respond to legally binding requests from regulators, law enforcement authorities or other government authorities.

  • “Legitimate Interest”: We might need to collect certain information from you to be able to meet our legitimate interests - this covers aspects that can be reasonably expected as part of running our business, that will not have a material impact on your rights, freedom or interests. This could include understanding how you use our services to enable us to derive knowledge that enables us to develop the services. When we process Personal Data to meet our legitimate interests, we put in place robust safeguards to ensure that your privacy is protected and to ensure that our legitimate interests are not overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. 

    4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA 
     

    1. Our Uses

In general, we process your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • To operate and provide you with our services and ensure they function, such as modules learned, lessons learned, replies to quizzes, and polls. 

  • To improve our services by gathering aggregated data to enable research or analysis so that we can better understand and serve you

  • To deal with your enquiries and requests 

  • To contact you with marketing including through our newsletter and offers relating to our services and make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

  • To prevent and detect against fraud and other malicious use of our services and to protect your security

  • To comply with legal and regulatory obligations to which we are subject and cooperate with regulators and law enforcement bodies

Set out below is a table containing the different types of Personal Data we collect and the lawful basis for processing that data. Please refer to the section above for more information on the lawful basis listed in the table below. 
 

  1.  

    1. Activity: When a user signs up to the Application for the first time and creates an account 

    2. Type of Data: Profile/Identity Data, Contact Data, Marketing and Communications Data, Financial Data

    3. Lawful Basis for processing data: 

      1. Consent: You will need to include Personal Data and Contact Data when filling in Profile on the Application so the content you create is linked to your profile

      2. Contractual Obligation: In order to use our Application you need to contract with us under our Terms and Conditions and so this data is necessary to form the contract between us

      3. Legitimate Interest: We need to understand where you are logging in from so we know whether you can take advantage of our services, and what browser you are using so we can understand our customer demographic to help diagnose service provision issues, to keep our records up-to-date and analyse how customers use our services. We need to process this data so that we have records of who is using the application, build a user profile, which the users can log into and maintain records of their progress on the Application

  2.  

    1. Activity: Opting in to push notifications

    2. Type of Data: Marketing and Communications Data

    3. Lawful Basis for processing data: 

      1. Consent: We may request to send you push notifications regarding your account or the Application, and users will consent to receiving these notifications. If you wish to opt-out from receiving these types of communications, you may turn them off in your device’s settings

  3.  

    1. Activity: While using the Application, we track usage data within the Application, including user behaviour inside the Application, product interactions and attributions.

    2. Type of Data: Usage Data

    3. Lawful Basis for processing data: 

      1. (a) Contractual Obligation

      2. In order to use our Application you need to contract with us under our Terms and Conditions and so this data is necessary to form the contract between us. 

      3. Legitimate Interests For the product to function correctly, we require this data to assess Application Functionality and Analytics

  1. Marketing and Content Updates:

You will receive marketing and new content communications from us if you have created an account and chosen to opt into receiving those communications. From time to time we may make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you. 

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by unsubscribing at the bottom of our emails.

 

  1. YOUR RIGHTS AND HOW YOU ARE PROTECTED BY US

    1. What Rights Do I Have Over Her Juno Ltd’s Use Of My Personal Data?

You have certain rights regarding your Personal Data, subject to local law. These include the following rights:

  • access your Personal Data

  • rectify the data we hold about you

  • erase your Personal Data

  • restrict our use of your Personal Data 

  • object to our use of your Personal Data 

  • receive your Personal Data in a usable electronic format and transmit it to a third party (right to data portability)

  • lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority

If you would like to discuss or exercise such rights, please contact us at the details below.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure you have the right to access your Personal Data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is to ensure that Personal Data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We encourage you to contact us to update or correct your information if it changes or if the Personal Data we hold about you is inaccurate. 

  1. How Does Her Juno Ltd Protect Customers' Personal Data?

We are committed to keeping your data secure and protecting it from inappropriate disclosure. We implement a variety of security measures to ensure the security of your Personal Data on our systems, including implementing certain security measures, such as encrypting passwords for users of the Application. Any Personal Data collected by us is only accessible by a limited number of employees who have special access rights to such systems and are bound by obligations of confidentiality. However, no transmission of data over the internet is guaranteed to be completely secure. It may be possible for third parties not under the control of Her Juno Ltd to intercept or access transmissions or private communications unlawfully. While we strive to protect your Personal Data, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any Personal Data you transmit to us. Any such transmission is done at your own risk. If you believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, please contact us.
 

  1. YOUR DATA AND THIRD PARTIES

    1. Will We Share Your Data With Third Parties?

We may share Personal Data with third parties under the following circumstances:

 

We may share your Personal Data with our service providers, subcontractors and business partners/affiliates, for example where they facilitate us in providing our services (subject to confidentiality obligations to use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them and pursuant to our instructions).

We may also share Personal Data with interested parties in the event that Her Juno Ltd anticipates a change in control or the acquisition of all or part of our business or assets or with interested parties in connection with the licensing of our technology. If Her Juno Ltd is sold or makes a sale or transfer, we may, in our sole discretion, transfer, sell or assign your Personal Data to a third party as part of or in connection with that transaction. Should such a sale or transfer occur, we will use reasonable efforts to try to ensure that the entity to which we transfer your Personal Data uses it in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.

We may share your Personal Data at any time if required for a legal reason, including to comply with legal or regulatory obligations, or to protect our rights or the rights of any third party, or otherwise in order to enforce our terms or this Privacy Policy.

  1. Third-Party Links

This Site/Application may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

  1. HOW LONG WILL WE RETAIN YOUR DATA FOR?

We will only retain your Personal Data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for. Once our relationship with you has come to an end, we will retain your Personal Data for a period that enables us to:

  • Maintain business records for analysis and/or audit purposes

  • Deal with any complaints 

  • Defend or bring existing or potential legal claims in respect of our relationship with you

  • Comply with record retention requirements under the law

  • Enforce our commercial agreements

  1. AGE LIMIT FOR OUR USERS

You must not use Her Juno Ltd unless you are aged 16 or older. If you are under 16 and you access Her Juno Ltd by lying about your age, you must immediately stop using Her Juno Ltd.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.
 

  1. OPTIONS REGARDING YOUR INFORMATION

Account information
You may at any time review, access or change the information in your account by logging into your account settings and updating your account.

You may delete your account at any time. To terminate your account, please contact Her Juno Ltd at contact@herjuno.com. Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, some information may be retained in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms and Conditions and/or comply with legal requirements.

Your account information will be protected by a password for your privacy and security. You need to prevent unauthorized access to your account and Personal Data by selecting and protecting your password appropriately and limiting access to your computer or device and by signing off after you have finished accessing your account.

Emails and Communications
If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails or other communications from us, you may opt-out by noting your preferences at the time you register your account with the Application, logging into your account settings and updating your preferences on your phone or contacting Her Juno Ltd at contact@herjuno.com.  

  1. INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

Your Personal Data may be transferred to, stored, and processed in a country that is not regarded as ensuring an adequate level of protection for Personal Data under applicable data protection laws. We have put in place appropriate safeguards (such as contractual commitments) in accordance with applicable legal requirements to ensure that your data is adequately protected. For more information on the appropriate safeguards in place, please contact us at the details below.

  1. CONTACT US 

Her Juno Ltd is the controller responsible for the Personal Data collected and processed. 

If you have any inquiries or concerns about the way in which your data has been used, please contact us either by email at contact@herjuno.com or by sending a letter to Kemp House, 160 City Road, London, EC1V 2NX, United Kingdom.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to your local data protection authority, which in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns or complaints before you approach the ICO, and would be grateful if you could contact us in the first instance.

  1. CCPA

California Privacy Rights: Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of personal customer information which we share with our affiliates and/or third parties for marketing purposes, and providing contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to contact@herjuno.com.

  1. NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES AND ACCEPTANCE OF POLICY

We keep our Privacy Policy under review and will place any updates on this page. This version is dated 7 September 2021.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about these Terms, please contact us at margot@herjuno.com